Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Medicago sativa subsp. sativa

lucerne

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Medicago

Genus description

Medicago are annuals, perennials or small shrubs. Leaves have three leaflets and may be light, yellow-, mid- or blue-green. Their short sprays of pea-like flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.