Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ochagavia rosea

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ochagavia

Genus description

Ochagavia are evergreen, terrestrial bromeliads with almost stemless, spreading rosettes of stiff, spiny-toothed leaves. The spherical inflorescence at the centre of the rosette is composed of tubular, red or yellow, flowers followed by green berries

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.