Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amaryllis belladonna 'Purpurea'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Amaryllis

Genus description

Amaryllis is a bulbous perennial with showy, funnel-shaped flowers on naked stems in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.