Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Schizanthus gilliesii

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Schizanthus

Genus description

Schizanthus are showly annuals with pinnately dissected leaves and terminal clusters of orchid-like, 2-lipped flowers in a wide range of colours and often with a contrasting eye, from spring to autumn

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.