Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Himalayacalamus falconeri 'Damarapa'

Synonyms
Drepanostachyum hookerianum 'Damarapa'
Chimonobambusa hookeriana misapplied
see moreArundinaria hookeriana misapplied
Drepanostachyum falconeri J.J.N. Campbell. ex D. McClintock
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Himalayacalamus

Genus description

Himalayacalamus are clump-forming bamboos with hollow, glossy, sometimes attractively-striped or stained canes and glaucous green leaves

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.