Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aira caryophyllea

silver hair grass

Other common names
mouse grass
Synonyms
Aira armoricana
Aira multiculmis

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Aira

Genus description

Aira can be annual or biennial, tufted grasses with thread-like leaves and lax panicles of small silvery or purplish flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.