Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer palmatum (D)

cut-leaved Japanese maple

A. palmatum (D) is a small, slow-growing deciduous shrub forming a broad, dome of lacy, dissected foliage. Leaves divided to base into 7-11 slender, deeply incised lobes, turning deep yellow or orange in autumn. Flowers small, purple

Other common names
purple cut-leaved Japanese maple
Synonyms
Acer palmatum var. dissectum Dissectum Atropurpureum Group

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Far East

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained soil. Water in summer if necessary. Leaf colour is best in partial shade, although full sun can be tolerated. Leaf scorch can be caused by lack of soil moisture or excessive exposure

Propagation

Propagate by grafting or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

aphids and horse chestnut scale may be a problem

Diseases

Verticillium wilt is sometimes a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.