Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Podocarpus nivalis 'Little Lady' (f)

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Podocarpaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Podocarpus

Genus description

Podocarpus can be evergreen shrubs or trees, with spirally arranged, but usually 2-ranked, leaves which may be linear or narrowly lanceolate; plum-shaped fleshy fruits are produced only where male and female trees grow together

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.