Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erythrina variegata (v)

East Indian coral tree

Other common names
Indian coralbean
tiger's claw
Synonyms
Erythrina indica
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Erythrina

Genus description

Erythrina can be deciduous or evergreen subshrubs, shrubs or trees, often spiny, with trifoliate leaves and showy pea-like flowers which may be solitary, or in axillary or terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.