Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsCactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Ceropegia linearis subsp. woodii
  • RHS AGM

hearts on a string

An evergreen tuberous perennial with long trailing stems to 1m or more, bearing small, heart-shaped, grey-patterned leaves purple beneath, and lantern-shaped pink and purple tubular flowers 2cm long

Other common names
heart vine
hearts entangled
see morerosary plant
string of hearts
sweetheart vine
rosary vine [2]
Synonyms
Ceropegia woodii
Ceropegia hastata
see moreCeropegia schoenlandii
Ceropegia barbertonensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Purple
Summer Purple Pink Green Grey Silver Purple
Autumn Green Grey Silver Purple
Winter Green Grey Silver Purple
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Ceropegia can be evergreen or semi-evergreen, erect, climbing to trailing, usually succulent, perennials with opposite leaves and curioously shaped flowers in summer, sometimes followed by cylindrical fruits containing silky tufted seeds

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Zimbabwe to S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in cactus compost. Water moderately when in growth and apply a low nitrogen liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times. Keep plants dry at other times

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 19-24°C (66-75°F) in early spring or propagate from stem bulbils. Alternatively take stem cuttings, 10-15cm (4-6in) long in early summer, root in a cactus compost at 22-25°C (72-77°F), and keep moist

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No regular pruning necessary

Pests

Vulnerable to mealybugs, aphids and scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to basal rot if too wet in winter

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.