Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticBogsGrass Like

Carex riparia

greater pond sedge

C. riparia is a vigorously spreading rhizomatous perennial with linear, glaucous green leaves and tall stems bearing stout, erect, dark brown flowering spikes in early summer

Other common names
greater bank sedge

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Brown Green Grey Silver Brown
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eur. to C Asia & S S. Amer.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or wet soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn, or by division from mid-spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Aphids sometimes attack stem bases

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.