Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Jacaranda acutifolia Kunth

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Bignoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Jacaranda

Genus description

Jacaranda is a genus of 49 species of large flowering trees or shrubs, native to tropical and subtropical regions such as Mexico, Central and South America and Jamaica. Leaves are mainly bipinnate and flowers are purple to blue, very occasionally white, produced in large panicles.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.