Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cystopteris regia

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Woodsiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cystopteris

Genus description

A diverse genus of rhizomatous, perennial ferns known as bladderferns or fragile ferns. Their appearance can vary greatly across species making it hard to identify them, but they generally have green, pinnate foliage and rounded, inflated spores (sori)

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.