Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Grass LikeHerbaceous Perennial

Miscanthus sinensis 'Silberspinne'

eulalia 'Silberspinne'

A lower growing grass , bearing open white-tinged red panicles,fading to silver from late summer to autumn.

Synonyms
Miscanthus 'Silver Spider'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn Red White Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Miscanthus can be deciduous or evergreen grasses with tufted or spreading habit, erect stems bearing arching, linear leaves and terminal panicles of silky spikelets in late summer or autumn

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Will establish well in most garden soils protect from winter wet. In full sun leave foliage and seed heads for winter effect cutting back to the ground in spring.

Propagation

Divide in spring as new growth reappears, pot in containers to get roots to establish before planting in the open ground.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back in spring, when new growth starts to reappear

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.