Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Symphytum 'Hidcote Variegated' (v)

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Symphytum

Genus description

Symphytum are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials, sometimes invasive, with large leaves and nodding clusters of tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.