Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Alangium chinense

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Alangium

Genus description

Alangium can be deciduous or evergreen trees, shrubs or climbers, with simple or lobed leaves and sprays of fragrant, bell-shaped or tubular flowers in summer and berry-like fruit

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.