Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris 'Beverly Sills' (TB)

iris 'Beverly Sills'

A bearded iris with thick rhizome roots and wide strap-like, sword-shaped, stiffly erect, green leaves. In late spring and early summer it produces large, ruffled, coral-pink flowers with tangerine-orange beards. These are held on stems to a height of 90cm.

Synonyms
Iris germanica 'Beverly Sills'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Clay
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Tall Bearded irises are herbaceous rhizomatous perennials to 70cm or more, with flowers 10-20cm across, bearded on the falls, in late spring and early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile, neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun. Plant rhizomes just above soil level. See bearded iris cultivation

Propagation

Lift rhizomes, separate healthy sections and replant in summer or autumn after flowering has finished, see dividing irises

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required. Cut back faded flower stems after flowering, and remove withered leaves in late winter or early spring.

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails.

Diseases

May be susceptible to aphid-borne viruses, bacterial soft rot and grey moulds; see Iris diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.