Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cycas papuana

Synonyms
Cycas kennedyana
Botanical details
Family
Cycadaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cycas

Genus description

Cycas are evergreen dioecious perennials with stout woody trunks bearing large, leathery, pinnate leaves in a terminal rosette; male inflorescences are large and cone-like, female ones consist of smaller, modified leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.