Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Furcraea macrophylla

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Furcraea

Genus description

Furcraea are a genus of evergreen, succulent plants with long, fleshy leaves which grow upwards, similar to Yucca. Flower stalks and long and flowers range from green to white and are slightly fragranced

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.