Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Potentilla fruticosa 'Klondike'

shrubby cinquefoil 'Klondike'

A densely-branched deciduous shub slowly reaching 60cm. It is grown for its 5-petalled bright yellow flowers produced over many months. Extraordinarily resilient

Synonyms
Potentilla parvifolia 'Klondike'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Potentilla can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs, or annuals, with palmately or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, saucer-shaped, 5-petalled flowers appearing over a long period

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moisture-retentive soil in good light

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.