Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gymnocarpium dryopteris 'Plumosum'
  • RHS AGM

oak fern 'Plumosum'

'Plumosum' is a hardy deciduous fern forming colonies of bright green triangular fronds to 15cm long and wide, the segments broad and overlapping and appearing more full than those of the species

Synonyms
Currania dryopteris 'Plumosum'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Woodsiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Gymnocarpium are small deciduous ferns with a slender creeping rhizome, and much-divided, triangular to ovate fronds

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a neutral to acid, leafy, moist soil, enriched with garden compost, in deep shade

Propagation

Sow spores at 15°C (59°F) when ripe or divide in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Cut back in autumn as fronds fade

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.