Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Galanthus elwesii
  • RHS AGM

greater snowdrop

G. elwesii is a perennial to 30cm, with broad, glaucous leaves and nodding, solitary white flowers in late winter, the outer segments to 2.5cm in length, inner ones flared at tip, with both basal and apical green marks that sometimes merge into one

Other common names
Elwes's snowdrop
Synonyms
Galanthus graecus Orph. ex Boiss.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter Green White Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact might irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Galanthus are dwarf bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves, and solitary, often honey-scented, nodding flowers with 3 white outer tepals and 3 smaller inner ones often marked with green

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Balkans, W Turkey

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. See snowdrop cultivation for further information.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in an open frame when ripe or division when foliage dies back. Seed may not come true

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get narcissus bulb fly and slugs

Diseases

May be infected by snowdrop grey mould

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.