Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eichhornia crassipes 'Major'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Pontederiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Eichhornia

Genus description

Eichhornia are rhizomatous, marginal to deep-water perennials. Submerged leaves are linear to strap-shaped, floating and aerial leaves rounded or heart-shaped. Showy, funnel-shaped flowers are carried in upright spikes in summer

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.