Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Origanum laevigatum 'Dingle'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Origanum

Genus description

Origanum may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous or evergreen sub-shrubs, with aromatic foliage and spikes of small tubular flowers usually with conspicuous bracts

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.