Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Galanthus gracilis

slender snowdrop

G. gracilis forms a clump of linear, twisted, grey-green elaves and scented, nodding white flowers 2.5cm long, the inner tepals each with two green marks; flowering in late winter and early spring

Synonyms
Galanthus graecus misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White
Summer
Autumn
Winter White
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact might irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Galanthus are dwarf bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves, and solitary, often honey-scented, nodding flowers with 3 white outer tepals and 3 smaller inner ones often marked with green

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Greece to Ukr., Turk.

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. See snowdrop cultivation for further information.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in an open frame when ripe or division when foliage dies back. Seed may not come true

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get narcissus bulb fly and slugs

Diseases

May be infected by snowdrop grey mould

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.