Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Galanthus ikariae Bak.

Ikaria snowdrop

G. ikariae is a bulbous perennial to 15cm, with broad, green foliage and single, white, nodding flowers. It is a late to very late flowering species. The pure white outer petals open to reveal inner petals with a single, large green mark that covers more than half their length

Synonyms
Galanthus ikariae subsp. ikariae
Galanthus snogerupii
see moreGalanthus ikariae subsp. snogerupii
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter Green White Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact might irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Galanthus are dwarf bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves, and solitary, often honey-scented, nodding flowers with 3 white outer tepals and 3 smaller inner ones often marked with green

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Aegean Islands

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. See snowdrop cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in an open frame when ripe or division when foliage dies back

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get narcissus bulb fly and slugs

Diseases

May be infected by snowdrop grey mould

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.