Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hosta 'Inaho'

plantain lily 'Inaho'

A clump-forming deciduous perennial to around 40cm high and 70cm wide. Leaves are lance-shaped and slightly glossy, mid green, irregularly streaked with yellow-green from the margins to the midrib. Produces loose clusters of lavender coloured flowers with dark purple anthers, on upright stems tinted with purple in late summer

Synonyms
Hosta 'Aureostriata' (_tardiva_)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Purple Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Hosta are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with simple, ovate or lance-shaped leaves, often attractively coloured or variegated, and erect racemes of nodding, funnel or bell-shaped flowers in early summer

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a shady spot in fertile soil that does not dry out, with shelter from cold, drying winds. Mulch annually in spring. Hostas in the ground may need watering during dry spells. See hosta cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails. Container grown plants may be susceptible to vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to virus diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.