Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Albuca tortuosa

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Albuca

Genus description

Albuca are bulbous perennials with linear or narrowly lance-shaped leaves and loose racemes of yellow or white flowers, with three spreading tepals and three forming a tube, each often marked with green or brown on the reverse

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.