Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhousePalms

Washingtonia robusta

southern washingtonia

a tall, fast-growing, evergreen palm with a slender trunk that swells considerably at the base on mature specimens. Large fan-shaped leaves with leaflets up to 1.5m long are borne on spine-edged petioles to 1m long. Long sprays of small white flowers are borne on hanging, branched stems to 3m long and followed by dark brown fruits

Other common names
Mexican fan palm
Mexican washingtonia
see moreskyduster
thread palm

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Washingtonia are large evergreen palms with stout solitary trunks bearing long-stalked, rounded leaves palmately divided into linear segments, and large, arching panicles of flowers, followed by small, berry-like black fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and sharp sand, in full light. Water moderately, provide moderate humidity when in growth and apply a liquid fertiliser monthly during the summer. Water sparingly in winter . See palm cultivation indoors

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
Pruning

Needs no regular pruning, but dead leaves may be removed by cutting close to the leaf base leaving stubs to create a neat pattern

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite and scale insects may be troublesome

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.