Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Galtonia

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Galtonia

Genus description

Galtonia are bulbous perennials with erect strap-shaped leaves and erect stems carrying cone-shaped terminal racemes of nodding, bell-shaped white or green flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.