Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Galtonia candicans
  • RHS AGM

summer hyacinth

G. candicans is a perennial with narrowly lance-shaped greyish-green leaves and conical racemes of slightly fragrant, nodding, narrowly bell-shaped white flowers to 5cm in length in late summer

Other common names
Berg lily
spire lily
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Galtonia are bulbous perennials with erect strap-shaped leaves and erect stems carrying cone-shaped terminal racemes of nodding, bell-shaped white or green flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa Lesotho

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil that is reliably moist from spring to summer. In colder areas either lift and overwinter in a container in a cool dry site or protect with a deep winter mulch

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame when ripe or remove offsets in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.