Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Galtonia viridiflora

green-flowered galtonia

G. viridiflora is a perennial to 1m in height, with arching stems bearing racemes of pale green flowers in late summer

Synonyms
Galtonia candicans 'Viridiflora'
Ornithogalum viridiflorum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Galtonia are bulbous perennials with erect strap-shaped leaves and erect stems carrying cone-shaped terminal racemes of nodding, bell-shaped white or green flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa Lesotho

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil that is reliably moist from spring to summer. In colder areas either lift and overwinter in a container in a cool dry site or protect with a deep winter mulch

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame when ripe or remove offsets in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.