Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Garrya congdonii

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Garryaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Garrya

Genus description

Garrya are vigorous evergreen dioecious shrubs with simple leathery leaves and small greenish flowers in pendent catkin-like racemes in late winter and early spring

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.