Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ratibida columnifera

upright prairie coneflower

An upright, clump-forming perennial to 80cm tall, with finely cut, feathery leaves. From early summer to early autumn, slender, branching stems bear daisy-like flowerheads to 8cm across, with drooping red or yellow (sometimes red and yellow) ray florets around a large, columnar cone

Other common names
long-head coneflower
obelisk flower
see morecolumn flower
Synonyms
Ratibida columnaris

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Red Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Ratibida are biennials or perennials with erect stems developing from woody-based crowns. The flowers have colourful, outer ray florets and a tall, central boss of green, then brown, disc florets

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S.W. Canada, W. and C. USA to New Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Drought resistant once established

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.