Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Briza maxima

greater quaking grass

B. maxima is an erect annual grass to 60cm, forming a tuft of flat, linear leaves, with panicles of large, flat, ovate, pale yellow spikelets which dangle from slender branches

Other common names
great quaking grass
pearl grass [2]
Synonyms
Briza major

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Briza can be annual or perennial grasses forming dense tufts of linear leaves, with long-lasting, open panicles of nodding spikelets on slender branches; useful for dried flower arrangement

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained fertile soils in a sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in situ in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.