Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Thalictrum ichangense

Chinese meadow rue

T. ichangense is a compact, clump-forming perennial, to 30cm high, with pinnate leaves comprising dark green leaflets flushed purple with silvery-grey veins. Sprays of pale pink flowers are borne on slender branching stems from summer into autumn

Synonyms
Thalictrum coreanum
Thalictrum koreanum

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Purple
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver Purple
Autumn Pink Green Grey Silver Purple
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Thalictrum can be rhizomatous or tuberous perennials with ternately or pinnately divided, often attractive foliage, and panicles or racemes of small flowers with showy stamens and sometimes large colourful petal-like sepals

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down stems after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.