Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Alchemilla conjuncta

silver lady's mantle

A semi-evergreen, ground-covering perennial to 30cm in height, with very deeply divided blue-green leaves, edged with silver and with silver hairs beneath. In late summer and autumn, frothy masses of green-yellow flowers appear

Synonyms
Alchemilla alpina misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Blue Grey
Summer Green Yellow Green Blue Grey
Autumn Green Yellow Green Blue Grey
Winter Green Blue Grey
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous or Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Alchemilla are perennials with palmately lobed basal leaves and sprays of tiny, yellow or greenish flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Jura and SW Alps: naturalized Scotland

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or part-shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn or by seed in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Wall side borders
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

In autumn, foliage may become untidy, so cut back to ground level

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.