Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Duchesnea indica 'Harlequin' (v)

Synonyms
Duchesnea indica 'Variegata'
Fragaria indica 'Herlequin'
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Duchesnea

Genus description

Duchesnea are low-growing, more or less evergreen perennials which spread by rooting runners. They have leaves with three leaflets, simple yellow flowers and red fruit

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.