Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Nanum Semperflorens'

Japanese snowball 'Nanum Semperflorens'

'Nanum Semperflorens' is a compact, dense, slow-growing shrub, to 2m tall, with ovate, deeply-veined leaves that turn attractive autumnal shades. Flat clusters of white flowers are borne over a long period from late spring to early autumn and are sometimes followed by red fruits that eventually turn black

Synonyms
Viburnum plicatum 'Nanum'
Viburnum plicatum 'Watanabe'
see moreViburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Watanabe'
Viburnum plicatum 'Nanum Semperflorens'
Viburnum semperflorens
Viburnum plicatum f. watanabei
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Purple Red Black Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental, not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard renovative pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and viburnum beetle

Diseases

May be susceptible to Phytophthora, honey fungus, grey moulds and leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.