Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. engelmannii

A vigorous, self-clinging climber, reaching 10m or more, with leaves composed of 5 toothed leaflets. It is grown for its outstanding autumn colour, in shades of orange, red and purple

Synonyms
Ampelopsis engelmannii hort. ex Rehd. in Bail.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Red Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets: Harmful if eaten, skin irritant - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Parthenocissus are vigorous deciduous climbers with either tendrils or disk-like suckers, and lobed or palmate leaves which often colour brilliantly in autumn. Inconspicuous green flowers are sometimes followed by attractive blue or black berries

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act as an invasive non-native species. Although not banned from sale, it is an offence to plant or cause these to grow in the wild IN ENGLAND AND WALES. Gardeners possessing them should undertake measures to control them. See RHS advice on invasive non-native species for further information

Propagation

Please see cultivation notes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

See pruning group 11, in early winter and if necessary also in summer

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.