Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gymnocarpium robertianum

northern oak fern

Other common names
limestone fern
Synonyms
Polypodium calcareum
Dryopteris robertiana
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Woodsiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Gymnocarpium

Genus description

Gymnocarpium are small deciduous ferns with a slender creeping rhizome, and much-divided, triangular to ovate fronds

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.