Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Saxifraga (Mossy Group) 'Findling' (15)

A low-growing, evergreen perennial forming a compact cushion of small, deeply-cut leaves arranged in rosettes. White cup-shaped flowers are held just above the foliage on short, wiry stems from spring into early summer

Synonyms
Saxifraga 'Findlings White'
Saxifraga moschata 'Findling'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Saxifraga can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, mostly mat-forming in habit, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and starry or rounded flowers which may be solitary of in panicles or cymes

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Saxifraga section saxifrages are mat-forming evergreen perennials with small, lobed leaves and 5-petalled white, pink, yellow or red flowers in small clusters on erect stems in late spring or early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but very well-drained, alkaline or neutral soil in light shade

Propagation

Propagate by detaching individual rosettes and rooting as cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs, vine weevil, and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.