Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Genista hispanica subsp. occidentalis

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Genista

Genus description

Genista are deciduous, sometimes spiny, shrubs or small trees with small, simple or trifoliate leaves and solitary, racemose or clustered, pea-like yellow flowers which are sometimes fragrant

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.