Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Alchemilla mollis
  • RHS AGM

lady's mantle

A. mollis is an herbaceous perennial forming a clump of softly hairy, light green leaves with scalloped and toothed edges. Small, bright yellow flowers are borne in large sprays just above the foliage

Synonyms
Alchemilla grandiflora hort.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Alchemilla are perennials with palmately lobed basal leaves and sprays of tiny, yellow or greenish flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Carpathians, Caucasus

How to grow

Cultivation

Will tolerate any soil so long as there is some moisture; suitable for sun or shade. Prone to self-seeding

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame in spring or by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Once the flowers and foliage become untidy from late summer onwards, shear off and new foliage will appear

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.