Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus

eastern sweetshrub

Synonyms
Calycanthus fertilis
Calycanthus fertilis var. laevigatus
see moreCalycanthus glaucus
Calycanthus floridus var. laevigatus

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Calycanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Calycanthus

Genus description

Calycanthus are deciduous shrubs with simple, aromatic leaves and solitary, fragrant flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.