Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phyteuma spicatum subsp. coeruleum

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Phyteuma

Genus description

A genus of flowering herbaceous perennials, native to Europe and Morocco. Foliage is alternate and petiolate, varying in shape between cultivars. Flowers are produced in dense panicles with narrow, five-lobed corolla and are mostly purple, but sometimes pale blue, white or pink

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.