Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bomarea carderi

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Alstroemeriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Bomarea

Genus description

Bomarea are tuberous, deciduous twining perennials with simple, lance-shaped leaves and terminal umbels or racemes of tubular or narrowly bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.