Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Gentiana acaulis
  • RHS AGM

stemless gentian

G. acaulis is an evergreen perennial forming a mat to 30cm in width, with paired, narrowly elliptic leaves and solitary deep blue, trumpet-shaped flowers 6cm in length, spotted green inside, borne on short erect stalks

Other common names
gentianella
large-flowered gentian
Synonyms
Gentiana kochiana
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Gentianaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Gentiana can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, mostly with showy, trumpet or salver-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Suitable for rock garden or peat terrace

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division of offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Prone to slugs, snails and aphids

Diseases

Prone to root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.