Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Alchemilla plicatula

A clump-forming perennial about 15-30cm in height, the mid-green leaves densely silky-hairy beneath and distinctly folded along the midrib when young. Tiny yellowish-green flowers produced in sprays during summer

Synonyms
Alchemilla hoppeana misapplied
Alchemilla asterophylla
see moreAlchemilla alpina misapplied
Alchemilla velebitica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Alchemilla are perennials with palmately lobed basal leaves and sprays of tiny, yellow or greenish flowers

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Adaptable to a range of conditions but grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or by division in early spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Cut back in summer after flowering to encourage fresh new growth

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.