Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tragopogon ruber

Synonyms
Tragopogon roseus
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Tragopogon

Genus description

Tragopogon can be annuals or herbaceous perennials with grass-like linear leaves and large, dandelion-like yellow or purple flowerheads in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.